Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import Excel to outlook problem

Posted on 2013-05-14
11
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
dear
 i have problem when i have tried to import contacts from excel file microsoft excel 97-2003 format  to putlook 2007 as below
"an error has occurred in the microsoft excel 97-2003 translator while getting the contents of a file system.
Outlook was unable to retrieve the data from the file "c:\...... .xlx". verify that you have the correct file, that you have permission to open it, and that it is not open in another program."
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39164392
There may be some incompatibility in the Excel file. Open the Excel file, then Save As new file in .xlsx (new) format.

Now open Outlook and try to import contacts from new file.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39164425
ok but i didnt found option in outlook 2007 to import from .xlsx file to outlook ??
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39164447
In Outlook, when you import a file, it is looking for a format (like CSV). It should use the .XLSX file if you point to it. XLSX is native to Office 2007 and you have Outlook 2007 so this should work. Just point to the type of file you want.

In my Outlook 2013, the only option is CSV (or PST) and I recall this is the same as for Outlook 2007 and 2010.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39164496
dear
 i have choosen to ( import from another program or file ) after that i have choose comma seperated values but when navigate for the file it gives me only .csv files not .xlsx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39164539
I see.

Close Outlook. Open your original Excel file and open a new (blank) Excel file alongside. Copy the contents only of the old file into the new blank file. Now in the new file, Save As very new name.csv.

Now you have a new, fresh CSV file.

Try again to import that and see if it works.
======================

If not, try an Office Repair. Go to Control Panel, Click on Office and select Change, Repair and repair Office. Then make sure that all 3 Service Packs are installed. Then patch completely.

Now restart and try the very new CSV file again

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39164601
dear
when i have tried to do that it give me message
" the selected file type doesnt support worksbook that contain multiple sheets "
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39164691
So then see if you can get what you need in one sheet in one workbook (remove all but one sheet).

Make a very simple test with about 10 names to see.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164962
A few things:

1) Outlook 2010 does not support xlsx for import, so neither will Outlook 2007.  Use xls.  I have no idea whether this is still the case in Outlook 2013

2) The contact info you want to import from your Excel file must be included in a named range

3) Make sure that the Excel file is sitting in a directory you have full read/write access to.  Do not put it in a directory subject to UAC, such as c:\Program Files
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39165510
Outlook 2010 does not support xlsx for import,

True. I was thinking somehow the CSV file was in an incorrect format (which possibly cannot happen). That is why I asked (a) to remake the CSV file to eliminate errors and (b) to try as test with a short 10 record file to get it working.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39168530
thanks i have did it manual
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39168533
thanks for u help
0