Solved

Configuring DSL interface on Cisco 1921 Router

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hello Experts,

Can someone please show me how to configure DSL on a cisco 1921 ATM interface. The interface is to connect to our ISP.

I have been given the following information from my ISP:

Your Authentication Details
The full connection username you are required to enter into your modem/router are: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Your ADSL password is: xxxxxxxxxx.

The following additional information may be useful for setting up your ADSL equipment:-

Connection Protocol/ type:
PPPoA, also referred to as RFC 2364 (Do not use PPPoE - you will be unable to connect as this protocol is for use in the )
PVC settings - Connection settings required for ADSL in the (PPPoA)
* VPI: x
* VCI: xx
Encapsulation Mode:
* VC MUX (Also referred to as VC Multiplexed or null)

You may not be required to manually enter any or all of the details listed, particularly with many USB modems. Due to the 'plug-and-play' design of these modems, these settings may be automatically detected.

You will not be able to connect unless you enter this ADSL username in your connection settings.

Our interface is as follows:

ISR_G2_1921#                   show int atm 0/0/0  
ATM0/0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is MPC ATMSAR, address is 7cad.74a2.2e88 (bia 7cad.74a2.2e88)
  MTU 1600 bytes, sub MTU 1600, BW 4608 Kbit/sec, DLY 80 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ATM, loopback not set
  Keepalive not supported
  Encapsulation(s): AAL5
  8 maximum active VCs, 1024 VCs per VP, 0 current VCCs
  VC Auto Creation Disabled.
  VC idle disconnect time: 300 seconds
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: Per VC Queueing
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 IP multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 unknown protocol drops
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
ISR_G2_1921#

Can someone please show how I go about using the information from our ISP to make our router connect?

This would be soooooo much appreciated.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
Comment Utility
There is many examples "how", but details have to provided by ISP.
This link would give you general overview, you do need PVC, loging, IP addressing-DHCP or static from yours ISP.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk175/tk15/technologies_configuration_example09186a008071a67e.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mgob earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have to use a Dialer interface, here's a rough example:


interface ATM1/0
description ATM Link to DSL
no ip address
no ip mroute-cache
load-interval 30
no atm ilmi-keepalive
dsl operating-mode auto
pvc isp 0/32
 encapsulation aal5mux ppp dialer
 dialer pool-member 1

interface Dialer0
ip address negotiated
ip nat outside
encapsulation ppp
load-interval 30
dialer pool 1
no cdp enable
ppp authentication pap callin
ppp pap sent-username <username> password <password>

That should get you started, you may have to adjust authentication based on if they are doing pap/chap etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Cheers
0