Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Space Full

Posted on 2013-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi All,

I have a problem with one of my servers.

It is Server 2008 R2 and has a 250GB system C drive and another physical disk for data storage.

Last week we had a virus infection which has successfully been removed. However, since then our C: drive is reporting almost full (now only has 5GB free when before it was 170GB free)

I have run DirStat and it only finds about 72GB of data on the drive. So somewhere along the lines, I have lost a lot of space!

Not sure what's causing this or how to get it resolved?

I have checked the Shadow Copies and it's not that. I have also ran a chkdsk and still no difference.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonuocs
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164506
I would recommend that you go to Computer Management and check Disk Management.  Check the disk and see what it shows for capacity and free and compare to what you are seeing.  Another option ( I know you used DirStat) but we use a program called TreeSizeFree, it works great and shows where your usage is.


The last thing I can think of is maybe your security logs are full?  Check the size on those.

hope that helps a little.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164507
For finding out where my disk space is getting eaten up I use TreeSize Pro.

Here is a link to the free version.

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

Give it a try and see if you can find your missing space.

I install and run it from a flash drive so I don't have to install it on my servers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 39164548
How certain are you that you've successfully removed everything the virus did?  You've already mentioned Shadow Copies which is my first 'go to' for mysterious missing space.  Second would be Alternate Data Streams.  You can use something like ADS Spy to scan for them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jasonuocs
ID: 39164637
Hi guys,

Thanks for the response.

It turns out the TreeSize program pointed me in the right direction. I can see why you use it, it is much better than WinDirStat.

Thank you for your help!
0