Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAN - deduplication

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
how me implement deduplication with symantec backup exec.
can someone share your experience on this ? how deduplication works.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39164627
It works very well and optimizes tape storage.

Here is a good article on what it does.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_deduplication
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1500 total points
ID: 39166896
I posted this in your other question. I don't know if it'll work, but it's worth a try:

All three LEDs flashing:
"The firmware for the adapter successfully initialized the HBA, and the HBA is in a ready state. The firmware for the adapter initializes the HBA when the BIOS code for the adapter is loaded. when you press Ctrl+Q, or when the HBA device driver is loaded." from http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v4r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.sspc_v15.doc%2Ffqz0_r_sspc_determining_state_of_hba_ports.html 
This indicates that it's waiting to establish a link, and the adapter should be accessible from SANsurfer.

Oops. My bad. SANsurfer has been replaced by QConverge (who comes up with these names?). Documentation is here: http://driverdownloads.qlogic.com/QLogicDriverDownloads_UI/SearchByProduct.aspx?ProductCategory=39&Product=934&Os=26 
Scroll down to the bottom for the documentation.

The link I've posted is for 32 bit Red Hat. There's 64 bit Red Hat software and 32 - and 64 - bit SuSe versions as well - I don't knwo what's suitable for Openfiler, I'm afraid.

A loopback test on then off may do what you want. Once you've installed the software, try
# qaucli -pr fc -kl (<hba instance> | <hba wwpn>)
Then pressing enter again to stop the test. See page 6-18 and 6-19 of the CLI guide
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39166902
Woops! Sorry - too many tabs open. Please ignore this.
0