Solved

oracle dbms health checks

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Are there any useful health check/best practices analyzer scripts or software for oracle databases, along the lines of the following for MS-SQL:

http://sqlmag.com/blog/microsoft-sql-server-2012-best-practices-analyzer-bpa
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 39164681
Check out Health Monitor:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/diag007.htm#ADMIN11269

There are also many alerts/checks in Enterprise manager (or dbConsole) that tell you about things going on in the database.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stergium
stergium earned 250 total points
ID: 39164696
hello.
A start would be on the enterprise manager .
I stole that from oracle forums
"check undo/temp/flashback configurations
- review non-default init parameters
- review shared memory setup
- check backup and recovery status/strategy
- check available space in tablespaces
- check if table/index statistics are currect
- check if tables might benefit from shrinking
- review security – unlocked user/ weak passwords
- check if there are indexes that are redundant / not ever used
- check if there are no missing indexes (ex. for fk)
- The presence of ORA-600/7445 errors in the alert log?
- Are any tablespaces nearly full (without autoextend)?
- A test of I/O throughput against some benchmark?
- A test of SQL response time against some benchmark (ala OEM)?
- ask customer/users about any known issues
- Licencing Audit
- Review of patch or even version status
- Check logs for oddities
- check for invalid objects
- review of performance, look at whole tuning arena
- Security
- suitability of backup strategy"

also you should have a look at this one  assuming you are dealing with an 11g db
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=2495022 
hope that helps
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39164720
>>I stole that from oracle forums

You need to provide the link.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 39164930
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39167613
Is there anywhere that details the exact checks that health monitor performs? What kind of issues is it looking for?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39167766
I don't know where everything is spelled out.  The types of check performed is in the doc link I provided:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/diag007.htm#CHDDGBJC

Oracle Support might be able to provide a detailed list of checks.
0