Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Diagnosing outbound email in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Learning exchange 2010 I would like to test/check/diagnose any outbound email failure. (Such as in an event email fails to send out or connect to the recipient) In linux you can run a sendmail -v or exim -v and actually watch it send out an email with a verbose output.

How can you accomplish this in exchange? I have done a little searching and found you can turn on logging but this could be problematic with thousands of users.

-Exchange newb
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164611
There isn't an equivilent in Exchange that I am aware of.
Usually with Exchange you wait to see what the SMTP failure reason is, or look at the queue viewer, which should show you the SMTP error message.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164648
As Simon said there isnt such a feature in Exchange but only ways are to check Header after email is reached to Recipient or wait for NDR or message tracking.

You can try checking with "Mail flow troubleshooter" or other options in toolbox

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39168296
Thanks
0