Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Color LaserJet CP1515n drivers Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
We have a windows 7 pro 64-bit pc with the printer HP Colour LaserJet CP1515n drivers Windows 7 installed using a USB cable, the user of the PC does not have the original CD that came with the printer so we went onto the HP website to download the drivers for the printer, only to find that they only do the HP Universal Print Driver for Windows 7, so we installed this, when printing a windows test page the windows logo prints out in black and white, when we go into pain and draw different colour lines and print this prints in colour, when printing jpeg pictures they are printing in colour but when printing graphics in excel which are in colour they are printing in black and white, there is no options to change this in printing preferences, is there a way to make this print everything in colour as HP only have Universal Print Drivers for that printer and is this a driver problem?
0
Comment
Question by:arcitsol
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39164604
Just out of curiosity have toy tried running Windows Update to see if there is an update for your printer driver to match the specific printer you are trying to use?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39164608
Unfortunatley no.  The Universal Printer Drivers are written very generically and sometimes perform in a strange manner.

If you need this to work correcly, and I suspect you do, you will most likely need to purchase a new printer that has drivers that are designed to work with your OS.

Not the best answer, but it is what it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfields11
ID: 39164636
Ive run into this myself. the problem seems to appear with Excel more than anything else, although I've seen it with PDF files occasionally also. Are you using the most up to date version of the HP UPD? I have been told that this problem would be corrected in later versions but have not tested this myself. Also, you can try upgrading or reinstalling MS Office AFTER installation of the UPD, although this is not a quick resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arcitsol
ID: 39164863
Windows update driver which was installed as soon as you plug the printer in was again basic and it was the correct model that was installed, the UPD which was installed from the HP website is: 2013-04-16 , Version:5.6.1.15198, so yes it does look like it is up to date, we have not uninstalled office as the windows test page does not print out in colour and outlook prints emails in colour ok, which leads me to believe that it is the UPD that is the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfields11
ID: 39164914
Stupid question - when you view the printer properties from Start>settings>Pritners and Faxes and then right-click the printer icon, the "Print in grayscale" option on the Printer Defaults section is unchecked correct? I just want to make sure its not set to B&W by default and outlook and other apps are just overriding it
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39167283
it can be the windows update driver is better
to test, uninstall this one, and install the update driver
or run the printer from XP in VM mode
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39238462
it looks like you just want to get rid of the question
you closed like this in another question too : http://www.experts-exchange.com/editAnswer.jsp?comid=39238446

please use the EE rules for closing and grading !
0