Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win8 enterprise

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have win8 enterprise 64bit on my work laptop. It runs fine, and I’m used to the goofy "start menu" by now. I suppose there has been a lot of complaints, but I don’t think it’s that bad, and it has been running very solidly which is all I care about.
So I want to try some of the apps that make win8 look like win7 or even XP, because as users at my work get win8, I assume that will be the number 1 question.  But I don’t know how to know if the apps are coming from reputable sources.
Any suggestions on how to get safe apps for win8?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164992
Here are a few:

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57496506-292/how-to-get-the-start-menu-back-in-windows-8/#!


I prefer Start8.  It works well and only costs $4.99.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Rory de Leur
Rory de Leur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39169995
Stick to Windows 7 for a while and wait for Windows 8.1, test drive that with a few users and see what their response is.

Why migrate if you don't like what you see, i would never try to change the looks of a Windows version, it will set you back on the next release, the gap will only be bigger.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39175046
thank you for the suggestion ScottCha - I ended up trying startw8 because I'm cheap
I loved win7 criple, but I am using win8 because I will have to support it, and I really think it's win7 with a goofy gui slapped on top. So I feel like I'm using win7 anyhow.
Also, I said that I don't mind win8, the "start menu" takes a little getting used to, but it's really not that bad. I changed because MS is forcing win8 on new computers, so if someone buys a new pc, they are stuck with win8, and therefore I am stuck with their questions. So I might as well be prepared.
0