[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2013-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Client is running Exchange 2010.    They want to setup a shared calendar that when they create a apt on there personal calendar they can select the conference room calendar and invite that person as a attendee.  What I am looking to do is to have the appointment automatically go on the conference room calendar without a user accepting the appointment.    Any ideas?
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jboyle00
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BurundiLapp
ID: 39164727
Doesn't it do this automatically if it is created as a resource?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39164735
Are you saying the Appointment automatically accepted or declined by the Room mailbox as per availability ?

Set-CalendarProcessing "Resource Mailbox Name" -AutomateProcessing AutoAccept

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 39164764
Yes I am, Let me try that .
Thanks
Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 39164852
Rancy,
That worked out perfect.  Is there away that in the shared calendar I can change the blocked time from showing Busy to showing the actually appointment name?
I am assuming that may be a permissions issue that I will look into now.
JB
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164895
For that you will have to configure the Outlook profile for the Room mailbox and then go to properties of the Calendar and check permissions tab and select the Dropdown to be Free-Busy\Time\Subject and so on.

Your smart like me :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 39168214
Thanks that worked
0