Solved

windows xp desktop

Posted on 2013-05-14
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
I have a user whose desktop icons keeps getting rearranged every time she logs in.
I know I have seen the icons rearrange in the past on other computers when the screen resolution changes, for example, if you have your icons arranged, but then you need to go into safe mode. Then when you reboot, all the icons are all lined up, auto arranged by windows.
I thought maybe it could be a group policy that doesn't let her save changes to the desktop, but she says that it didn't used to do this
So lastly I thought I would look at the desktop.ini but didn't know if that would help. also, is there a way to save it and maybe put it in the start up folder so it is sure to load each time you log into windows?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39164844
by the way, I can't find the desktop.ini file for this user, so I looked at my test xp box and can't find it there either
am I too used to win7 and winXP didn't have a desktop.ini file?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stergium
stergium earned 125 total points
ID: 39164857
Hello.
Does your user connects to the computer thought remote desktop from a device with smaller resolution?  That could also be a cause
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
ID: 39164954
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 39165308
JeffBeall--
Concerning rearrangement, a right click on Desktop and then left click on View| "Align Icons to Grid" should fix things.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39167206
maybe this helps :  http://www.windows7taskforce.com/view/1768

it cna be a broken profile also - so test with an other user account
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39178093
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39179384
JeffBeall--You are welcome.  Was there a fix?
0