Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset Outlook 2010 connections to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have a handful of users whom are experiencing various issues with their outlook this morning. These users are either not able to view their sent items folder, not send e-mails, or not delete e-mails.

The night prior a full back up job was ran which included the instance of Exchange 2010 we have running in a hyper v environment. The job ran well into the morning and its believed that users who attempted to open Outlook and connect to their respective mailboxes during this time may have expreienced connection delays due to the server being backed up at that time. About 80% of our users are fine. Its those 20% that are having problems.

We have tried to have them restart their computers, restart their Outlook clients, etc. But the problem continues. The question is: Is there a way to reset a user's connection to their mailbox in Exchange without completely rebooting the server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39164931
No such way until if they all are on the same Database or server :)
What if you check with OWA or new Outlook profile

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iammorrison earned 1500 total points
ID: 39164939
If you hold CTRL and right click the outlook icon in the bottom right of the task bar, you will see Connection Status. There is an option there to "reconnect", which will attempt to re-establish communication to Exchange. It also may provide insight as to what services are not connecting
0