Solved

Problems mounting an NFS using Vcenter 5.1

Posted on 2013-05-14
8
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I've been experiencing a problem with NFS and vcenter.  We're using Veeam for backups and one feature (SureBackups) uses NFS to do its testing.  About three weeks ago I started getting errors with the sureback jobs saying it couldn't mount the NFS:

Error: Unable to mount vPower NFS volume (VEEAMCDP:/VeeamBackup_VEEAMCDP). VeeamCDP.domain.local: An error occurred during host configuration.

In Vcenter I get this cooresponding error:
NFS mount VeeamCDP.cunj.local:/VeeamBackup_VEEAMCDP failed: Unable to connect to NFS server.

I've been going back and fourth with Veeam support and they are saying this is a problem on the vmware side...I get the same error when trying to mount the volume using vmware.  A lot of this is new to me so I'm working to figure it out while trying to solve the problem.  I'd really appreciate any guidance on what to try next.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 39164884
Seems like it cannot start the NFS server on your VEEAMCDP server.

there are no networking conflicts, e.g port tcp or udp issues.

check the event log on the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rsilva98
Rsilva98 earned 250 total points
ID: 39165031
Check on your host if you have the available ports needed to use NFS and if the service is running on the firewall.

NFS Ports
111       TCP           ESXi/ESX host       NFS Server       NFS Client – RPC Portmapper
111       UDP    ESXi/ESX host       NFS Server       NFS Client – RPC Portmapper
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39165145
I did go over the required ports for Veeam's NFS which are all listening and set to the defaults.  I can vmkping from my three ESX hosts out to the production network.  There are no event log errors related to NFS (or much at all) on the Veeam server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rsilva98
Rsilva98 earned 250 total points
ID: 39165376
Try this

On your Veeam Server

check  firewall ports
user account issues (wrong user acount, password changed etc.)
service runing

check this article from Veeam Kb for possible solutions.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39165883
Hi Rsilva98

I've checked the firewall (tried running disabled as well), rechecked the account permissions, and made sure the service is running.  That article is actually what myself and the Veeam tech were both working off of, can't find any issues with the items on that page.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MaximVeeam
MaximVeeam earned 125 total points
ID: 39167350
I also found several related discussions on Veeam Forums. This might be a starting point:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39167883
So this was a good one.  It turned out that someone had changed the gateway address for each of the three ESX hosts.  So we didn't have proper connunications setup which ultimately caused the problem.  Everyone contributed here so I'll split up the points, thanks all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39167886
Great suggestions and good troubleshooting guide
0