[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange Database won't Mount

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have an old sbs 2003 box that has been running email for ever. The power went out with a bang and now the Exchange is toast.  I have been able to run the eseutil on the database but I still cannot mount it. I can't run the Isinteg as it cannot initiate the verification process.

This is in the application error log;
Error 0xfffffc01 starting Storage Group /DC=local/DC=EganIT/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=EGANIT/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=first administrative group/CN=Servers/CN=GATEWAY/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

When I try to mount the database I get an error saying an internal processing error had occurred and to restart the services. This makes no difference. It gives an error number C1041724. I would like to get this running if poss.
0
Comment
Question by:Todger66
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164850
Check if this helps you fix the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924172

Do you have backup of the database? You might need to restore the database from backup.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/high-availability-recovery/Exchange-Dial-tone-Restore-Method-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39164854
Okh do this

eseutil /mh "Location of .EDB" (What is the Status) ?
Did you remove all other files apart from .EDB and .STM ...... out of the default folders ? If not please do so and try to mount the database ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 39165046
Thanks guys. The logs are on a different drive. I had to swap out the drive they were on and they got a different drive letter say S:\Exchange\Logs for instance.
I have gone in and in the properties of Exchange Manger changed this path to the logs folder.

I ran the eseutil /mh;

C:\>eseutil /mh "C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,11
     DB Signature: Create time:05/14/2013 11:19:57 Rand:3607782
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 1774017 (0x1b11c1)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 1266
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 4
      Repair Date: 05/14/2013 10:14:04
 Old Repair Count: 4
  Last Consistent: (0x0,0,0)  05/14/2013 11:37:18
      Last Attach: (0x0,0,0)  05/14/2013 11:19:58
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  05/14/2013 11:37:18
             Dbid: 2
    Log Signature: Create time:00/00/1900 00:00:00 Rand:0 Comput
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 3.0 seconds.


Cheers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39165073
Perfect the database is Cleno :)

Now ensure that no .LOG .RES .CHK .TEMP .TMP ...... or anything apart from EDB and STM are there and then try to mount

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 39165095
Thanks guys. The log file header had a different path for the "log files".
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39165141
So didnt my comments help even a bit ?

- Rancy
0