Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 3 - Very Simple Migration

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi all,

Apologies for the possibly silly question.

I have just migrated from 2003(x86), to 2008R2.

I transferred all the FSMO roles and demoted the old DC, which is now a member server.

Since doing this, the 'companyweb' website, which was running on the 2003 server, shows the error 'cannot connect to the configuration database'.

The problem is, I know almost nothing about Sharepoint. I read up on the errors, and played around with permissions, application pools etc etc and basically got nowhere.

I have a backup copy of the configuration database and content database - what I'd like to know is, what is the absolute easiest possible way for me to pull this very very simple and small (which was on the old server, and albeit not working) WSS 3 site onto the new 2008R2 server?

Can I just install WSS 3.0 and attach the database somehow?

2010 Foundation and attach, is that better, is that even doable going from 32 to 64??

I'm really looking for an ultra-idiot guide here, not knowing sharepoint at all, troubleshooting a process I don't understand just ain't gonna work

(I look forward to the colourful answers I'm expecting from Experts on this one!)
0
Comment
Question by:cakelayers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39165867
I would install WSS 3.0 on your new server, must be the same service pack / update build version.  Run the config wizard and create a new farm.

Now you need to restore your backed up content database to your SQL Server.  Don't worry about restoring the config database.  

In Central Admin on your new farm, create a new web application.  Specify the name of the restored database.  All your content will then be available on your new web app.  Make sure you update DNS if necessary.

If you need remote assistance, I'm available.  Email is in my profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakelayers
ID: 39167635
Perfect, thanks!

I know I have WSS 3.0 on the source server, but how can I tell the specific version number / service pack level without being able to open any of the user interfaces?

Also, are you sure I can simply attach the database when I'm going from 32 bit source to 64 bit destination?

Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39167805
It should be in the registry.  Take a peek at number 6 on this list:  http://www.sharepointdiary.com/2011/08/find-version-build-number-servicepack-edition.html


Yes, SharePoint doesn't really care or know if it's 32/64.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39242452
actually you check version number by looking at your microsoft.sharepoint.dll and owssvr.dll located in the hive, which is usually?
\program files\common files\microsoft shared\web server extensions\(12/14)\ISAPI\
Regardless - the message "Cannot connect to configuration database" means just like it says.  To find the reason for this message, from your sharepoint server, access your central administration site - if you get this message, imediately check the event log of your central administration server (if you only have a single sharepoint server, it will be on your sharepoint server....)
If the error is because the username doesnt have privileges to sql - uninstall sharepoint 3, create an account that is a member of the administrators group on this machine, and install sharepoint with this - this will be your installation / farm service account.  
make sure that you can access your SQL server with this account - if you do a stand-alone installation, there should be no issues, as sharepoint installs SQL express by default

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakelayers
ID: 39270147
had a few issues, but ultimately, the process suggested worked. THanks a lot!
0