Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SPTimerService errors... where to begin?

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I've inherited the support for Sharepoint 2010.  I have numerous errors within the Health Reports and Event Viewer on our Sharepoint servers.  So, now the major question is, where do I begin to resolve these issues?

Most of these errors revolve around the service SPTimerService.  I've been researching the error messages. The problem I'm running into is, if I try one fix, it most likely will cause other issues.  If someone could point me in the right direction, I'd greatly appreciate it.
healthshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1500 total points
ID: 39165330
Hi,
I would first try to solve the two errors as the others are just warnings.
Missing server side dependencies could be the source for the failing services so I would start there.
A good source for details will be the SharePoint ULS logs (default location if not configured differently in Central Admin: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\logs) where you might want to use the free Codeplex tool:
http://sharepointlogviewer.codeplex.com/
You can simply create new questions here in EE posting the details of the error.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39167379
In all of my Sharepoint instalations/farms there are always plenty of "problems" reported in this report.  THe systems engineers (who look after this area) seem to ignore them now :)  I'm not suggesting you do this but simply go by them one by one and research them before you decide if there is anything you need to do.  

I agree with RainerJ that a ULS log viewer is an excellent tool, and concentrate on "errors". Check the "disk running out of space" error - that is easy to understand and compare with your system - simple check if there is a disk running out of space.  If there is, then you may want to provided more resources.  However in a modern VM environment it's also quite likely that you have a specificied paging disk configuered to take up 100% of a "disk" (virtual disk) resources so this could be quite normal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cknoderer
ID: 39205637
This helped but not specifically what I was needing.
0