Solved

Windows 7 Printing

Posted on 2013-05-14
12
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I am using a Windows 7 computer.  I want to a few documents without having to open them. On my XP computer, I can select the documents and right click and then choose print.  I don't see this option on Windows 7.  Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 84 total points
ID: 39165048
Intersting, I have that option for Office documents and PDFs but not txt files.
What kind of document are you trying to print?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 416 total points
ID: 39165065
I am running Windows 7 and have the option provided the documents are all the same type. For example I can select several Word documents and right click and I have the option to print. However, if I select different types of documents such as 4 Word documents and 1 PDF then I do not have the option.  Is this what you are seeing?

If the above scenario is not what you are experiencing but actually do not have a print even when selecting one file are you selecting a file that is associated with a program?  The print option does in fact open the associated program and file in order to send it to the printer. If no association exists then the option will not be available.




EDIT:  I just checked again.  As long as all the files that I select have a file association then I have the option.  They do not need to be the same type.  (.pdf and .doc for example)



EDIT #2:  I also came across this:  http://www.thewindowsclub.com/fix-open-print-edit-context-menu-items-missing-in-windows-7
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39165273
thanks for the replies. Not concerned about the max file restriction, only need to select a few files to print.   If I select 1 word .doc file and right click I don't see the print option, you both mentioned association.  How can I fix this ?   thanks.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 416 total points
ID: 39165335
If you double click the one .doc file does it open or does it ask what program you want to open it with?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39165340
it opens
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 416 total points
ID: 39165412
That means that it has the basic "open" file association.  

In what program?  Microsoft Word or Wordpad?  

The reason I ask is that I am in a TS environment at work and don't have MS Office installed locally on my Win7 machine. I just associated .doc with Wordpad and tried the right click on a file it does NOT have the print button.  I don't have a print button on Excel files either. I do have it on .txt, .pdf and other files that have their usual associations.

I can not test further with Office as I don't have an install disk handy to do a local install.

Perhaps someone running Win7 with Office installed locally can test this out?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39165429
I am doing this with Excel .xls/.xlsx and Word .doc/.docx files.  
I don't use wordpad at all.  baffled that I can't see Print when I right click.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 416 total points
ID: 39165477
Did you try on something else like a .pdf?  

I have tested with .txt, .pdf, .vbs. and .htm files and get the print option in all of these. I do not get it when working with any office documents and thought it was because I don't have office installed locally.  

Just to check I in my TS session which is Server 2008 R2 to right click an office document and get the print option. I do have office installed on the TS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39165501
not sure how that would help, I don't need to print any other files besides Excel and Word and I do have a local copy installed
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 416 total points
ID: 39165515
I am looking around the net (google) and see there are references to the issue you have related to Office so was just checking to see if you had the option with any other program like Adobe or IE.  If the option is there for other file types then it would narrow the issue down to be related to Office.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39165672
I thought it might be a quick setting I was missing since I am not familiar with Windows 7. I am going to have to have someone else look into this issue.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39165872
The primary things to look at:

1. You must have a program installed that will open and print the document you're selecting, since this is exactly what it does anyway. It's kind of like a macro.
 
2. The printer you want to print to must be the default printer. I have seen where "xps" or a "fax" does not give the context menu option.

3. To back up number one, and has already been mentioned, the file type must have an association to the program you want to print from.


**We did not touch on option 2 above

Something you can look at:

http://www.winvistaclub.com/e11.html
0