Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

avi files cannot be played successfully on iMac 10.7.5

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a client who suddenly cannot play avi video files on an imac running 10.7.5 osx.

i am not a huge whizz on iMac so i was not able to see what the software was not encoding the video properly.

When they try to play the video it comes up with moving colour blocks on the screen, but no clear or even fuzzy picture.  you can also hear sounds but not anything legible.

is this something to do with codecs?

Can someone help me to solve this one at all.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39165119
Download and install the latest free version of Flip4Mac:

http://www.telestream.net/flip4mac/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39165124
Also, download and install Perian:  http://perian.cachefly.net/Perian_1.2.3.dmg (also free).

Between the two of them, they will install most codecs needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39165163
I am pretty sure I did both of those and they did not work, but will try again with your links and see what happens.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Lapin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39165177
Also consider VLC.  It is both player and a collection of CODECs.  The Mac download can be found here:  VLC for Mac


A note about Perian:
 Perian will soon be discontinued.  Although it should work fine on Lion, its demise is something to keep in mind.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39165205
Can you send us a link to one of the files he can't play?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39165210
Is he trying to play the files in his browser or in QuickTime player? If in a browser, which one?
0