Solved

exchange 2007 mailbox.edb copy to another exchange server

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi all

        I have a exchange server 2007, and the server has broken down due to hardware failure, and i was able to copy the mailbox.edb back from the broken server, and i have bought a new server, installed back exchange server 2007, just wonder is there any method that i can mount back this mailbox.edb in the new exchange 2007 server ?  or i need to use third party software to mount the edb file and copy each mailboxes inside to local pst, Please help, Thx

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 333 total points
ID: 39165147
You can with few things taken care of

Exchange ORG name should be the same
Exchange should be of same or higher Version (SP and RU)
Database should be Clean shutdown

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rsilva98
Rsilva98 earned 167 total points
ID: 39165322
Before you do anything please take a proper backup

First

Verify that your new exchange fresh  install has the same organiztion name, the service pack are the same and the ru are in the same level has the old one.

Check if the Database has a Clean shutdown buy using this command: eseutil /mh

If the result gives you a dirty shutdown you will need the transaction log files and you need to run the command eseutil /r /l /d

After the repair is finish run the command eseutil /mh command again to verify that the database is in a clean shut down state

Try to mount the database you your server.

OPTION 1

Create a new store, ensure that the database name (in ESM) and restored database.edb file matches

Go to your new exchange and try to mount it.

OPTION 2

Take notes of the current folder where you have checkpoint, log file and database,
Dismount the existing database.
Stop Information store service.
Rename the folder to folder.old,
Create a new folder and name it as like the old
Dump the required database and ensure that this database name is resembling exactly the old one which you have dismounted.
Try to mount the database.


If none of this options work for you, you can do a Hard Repair

To make a hard repair do the following command eseutil /p (Carefull this command check the database for any damaged pages; if it finds any, it will delete them )

Also check that you have enough space for the repair, since the a temporary database will be created.

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39167128
since i have forgotten the ORG name of the old exchange server, also the SP & RU version,  there is no way can find it back right ?


keith
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 333 total points
ID: 39167256
If you dont know the ORG name we can get that later as well no issue .... just install all SP and RU to be at the top of it

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39167890
What about I install exchange 2010 instead of 2007 ? Can I still mount edb from 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39183908
if i install exchange 2010 can i still mount the 2007 edb ?
0