?
Solved

Cannot view public folders in Outlook Anywhere after migration to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
We just moved all of our public folders from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013. Since doing so we have and issue with our Outlook Anywhere outside building clients not being able to view them. They do not receive in error they just don't appear to be available at all. However regular Outlook users can see the public folders. OWA can see public folders but they have to be enabled individually and if it is not mail enabled it cannot be viewed. Any experience with Outlook Anywhere for Exchange 2013 is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JessicaWatters
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39165595
Try this reconfigure profile for one user and check if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 39165659
I don't see anything here?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39171720
Have you actually completed the migration and made the switch to the modern public folders? Until you do that the public folders on Exchange 2013 are not actually used.

Simon.
0