Solved

How to copy data from sql server to oracle

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
578 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi

The problem is we need to copy data routinely ie set up automation to copy data from a sql server database to an oracle.

What would you recommend?

I looked into doing it with an SSIS package but we have server 2012 and needs to interact with the oracle client to work. Is there a way of firing the data strait into the oracle database without client software etc necessary on oracle server? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jazz__man
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39165232
Except for the JDBC Thin client connection (and some 3rd party connection apps), to connect to an Oracle database, you need the Oracle client installed.

You might look at pulling the data instead of pushing the data.

You can set up Heterogeneous Services on the Oracle side to pull the data from SQL Server.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/ds_concepts001.htm#ADMIN12078
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:enaliev
ID: 39165262
Hi,

as an alternative, you can use some ETL solution for this task.
E.g., you can use Talend Open Studio to create a package (application) and run it on demand.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Ritzel earned 500 total points
ID: 39167726
If you want to transfer data between the 2 databases, but dont want to change servers configuration by installing any new type of software, I believe your best alternative would be an ETL Tool, like the one suggested above. The other point is: do you know if your SQL Server supports Oracle linked servers (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280106?wa=wsignin1.0)
If yes, a simple creation of a linked server on sql server side would allow you to create a t-sql procedure to insert whatever information you want on oracle.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39167772
wpcortes,

Step 1 in the link you posted:  
You must install the Oracle client software on the computer that is running SQL Server where the linked server is set up.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 39168005
Thanks, Slightwv, that was exactly what I was trying to get the author to answer. Because his approach was using SSIS, but was unconfortable with the idea of adding new software. But if the ability to create linked servers to oracle, then this should be no concern.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39168203
OH, They may already have the Oracle client installed.  I get it know.  Sorry.
0