Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 impossible to open 1 mailbox

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Any user access their mailbox on this Win7 PC but one.
When lauching Outlook (/Safe or not)  this user get this message, whatever his mail profile (OST or not) :
"Impossible to open your default mail folder. Exchange is not available. You meet networks problems or Exchange is stoped for maintenance."
From another PC he can open his mailbox...

Thanks for any idea.
0
Comment
Question by:SAJJITER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39165252
Try the below

Re-install Office and check if this helps
New Machine profile
Re-install OS

As its working just fine on other machines so dont think its Mailbox or Server issue

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39165265
backup the user profile on the machine, than delete it and re-create.  
if all other profiles are fine I wouldn't bother with re-installing unless the problem survives the profile re-creation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAJJITER
ID: 39166499
Working around corrupted profile at present time.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166800
Why work around it? Add  .old to the current profile  folder and log them in again.  Itll make a new profile. Just copy favorites, desktop and documents. Make sure you write down mapped drives and installed printers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAJJITER
ID: 39168367
Doing so you keep the original profile SID, thus you log with a temporary profile. You must delete the ...SID...bak entry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
0