Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apply Win 8 enterprise over Win 8

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
New Lenovo ideapad P400 came with Win 8 loaded.  How do I change it to Win 8 pro or Win 8 Enterprise?   Do I need to use the Win 8 Enterprise ISO (burned to DVD) and do the install or can I Just change the Product Key to Win 8 enterprise?   Does the product key determine the features to turn on?  Is the base code for Win 8 the same for all versions?  or Do I need to specifically use the Enterprise DVD and do an install or update?

Also Where does the Lenovo Laptop get the product key from?  The install did not ask for a Key.  How do I activate?  Lenovo does not provide documentation containing Win 8 product key.
0
Comment
Question by:sbrown0003
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39165280
I haven't done this but you should be able to run the upgrade assistant.  That is mostly used for things like windows 7 to windows 8.  Other then that you may have to get the ISO/DVD and put it in while the computer is running, then click on upgrade.  Just make sure the DVD is the version of windows 8 that you want to use.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39166204
Hi.

MS says the upgrade from win8 to win8 enterprise is not possible, you would need to upgrade win8 to win8 pro, first. But: why enterprise, would you need features only enterprise has?

To "go pro", take this path: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/feature-packs
To go enterprise from there: do an inplace upgrade installation. You would need the win8 ent. DVD, however.

> Also Where does the Lenovo Laptop get the product key from?
It's in the BIOS and will auto activate just the non-pro edition automatically.
0