Solved

Cisco 2921 setup

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
hi guys hope you are well.

ive got a customer who has had a 100mb leased line put in.

bt have given him a Cisco 2921

ive never played with a bit of kit like this before.

for reasons im not going to go into they have a server there that we are decommissioning,
 which will leave us with 30 pc's on a network. they just need internet access, access to a nas box and also there will be 9 of those pc's using networked sage.

1) do  i need to buy another router to put in front of this or will this piece of kit do all the routing and dhcp that i need?

2) if so, how do i configure it - does it have a web UI and is it fairly straightforward? are there things i should configure on it other than the dhcp if so, what are they?

3) is it worth putting in some kind of dns server - if so whats the best thing to do?

thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:247computerdoctor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 75 total points
ID: 39166407
1. You don't specifically need an additional router, no. I would suggest putting some security in place, though....some sort of UTM or firewall.
2. I believe the 2921s have a web UI, but CLI is quite effective. Need more info than you've provided to give you a good answer there, but if they're just doing web, NAS shares, and connecting to a hosted ERP then I think you're ok.
3. Unless you need to do specific internal lookups via DNS (that is, stuff that stays behind the firewall that you need to keep records for in DNS) I would just put the free OpenDNS server info in your client boxes. It'll give you some basic filtering and will successfully give you DNS for the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39167250
Thanks for this.  I thought the 2921 had an spi firewall in it? Also will it do dhcp?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Henk van Achterberg
Henk van Achterberg earned 75 total points
ID: 39169024
You can run your own DNS server at the 2921:

http://www.firewall.cx/cisco-technical-knowledgebase/cisco-routers/257-cisco-router-dns-server.html

This way you can make your own dns names for internal ip's.

The 2921 can also run a DHCP server.

there is a zone based firewall:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps1018/products_tech_note09186a00808bc994.shtml

http://blog.ine.com/2008/10/16/cisco-ios-zone-based-firewall-overview/

which is really nice!

And please use the CLI, a GUI for IOS routers aint that great :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39169067
ah thankyou very much for this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 39169494
You can even use AnyConnect VPN Client with the 2921. Look at the AnyConnect Essentials license for the 2921.
0