Solved

does anyone know of a free registry cleaner?

Posted on 2013-05-14
13
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
does anyone know of a free registry cleaner for windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 39165518
ccleaner is one of the best from Piriform at:
http://www.piriform.com/download
I also like Macecraft and now they have a free version at:
http://www.macecraft.com/powertools-lite-2013/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39165531
This is an other one:
- Wise Registry Cleaner

My tip, don't use any registry cleaner's!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d1234567
ID: 39165535
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39165577
I second awawada's tip. Registry cleaners may cause more problems than they solve. Regards, joe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39165590
As "AwaWada" said:  Avoid if you can (I cannot).  Some cause serious problems with system or applications operation.

Having said that I found "Wise registry cleaner" the best.  I have used the portable version for many months now; keep it updated; and have had no problems so far (btw, I use it almost every week on two PCs, one 32 bit and another 64 bit Windows 8).

If you do decide to go ahead, download it from:

http://www.wisecleaner.com/download.html >

Note: If you decide to assign any points, please do it to AwaWada's post.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39165768
@frankbustos
Lot of my system engineers used registry cleaner Tools. We had only Problems! And believe me lot of strange things.
So they are no longer allowed to use any of them. If you have registry experience, you don't need any of these Tools. I remove them manually.
But believe me this will not tune your System so much. May be 1 second :)
If you need a good Tool then use Autoruns from Microsoft. This will speedup your Boot process. After run the defrag.

@aadih
:)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39165810
AwaWada,  I use it to delete, mainly, leftovers and MRUs.  I also use an excellent program (Registry Registrar Manager) for doing searches and wiping out all traces of installed programs (even Revo Uninstaller is not perfect).

For safety, however, CCleaner is the best (worry-free usage).

Frankbustos, I believe you have enough information to make an informed decision. Happy registry-cleaning or not-cleaning.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39165850
@aadih
I will try Registry Registrar Manager on my Lab. :) Thanks!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39165919
Don't use them and don't recommend them.  And I'm far from a novice - nearly 20 years working professionally and a long track record here.

Use one if you want, but Microsoft doesn't offer one, as I've heard, because creating one would be too difficult, ensuring it doesn't screw something up.  So if you start using others when MS says it's too difficult, I think you'll find few professionals use them and they often cause more problems than the solve.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39165946
@leew
Thanks.

What is your review to Autoruns?
I know it is not a registry cleaner. :)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39165994
As you point out, it's not a registry cleaner.  I make the sysinternals tools a part of all my systems and that includes autoruns.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39166003
thanks this seemed to have fixed my problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39166019
:)
0