Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC Server Unavailable

Posted on 2013-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
I randomly get RPC Server Unavailable on my Windows 2003 Remote Desktop Server. About 25 users connect to this server to run a legacy application. It probably happens once every couple days. When it happens, it pops up for every user who tries to connect. If they're already connected, they're fine. I have yet to find a fix, I have tried restarting different services and a few other things but nothing actually fixes it.  Every time it just randomly clears itself up after maybe 10-15 minutes. I can reboot the server and it fixes for a day or so then happens again. Help!
rpc.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cpeele
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39167216
You have to reboot terminal servers periodically. No other way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpeele
ID: 39167794
I'm OK with rebooting periodically but in my opinion, every couple days is not "periodically", it is "often".
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39167828
Yes, I meant often.

Or regularly if you prefer that term.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39167962
Hi

Check the below KB article for Hotfix. It may help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=883670

Thanks
 Jai
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpeele
ID: 39168878
Thanks. I checked and it looks like that hotfix is already included in SP2, it says I do not need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpeele
ID: 39338938
Any other opinions on this one please?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39339009
Check the Rdpdr.sys version in your machine and update it to latest version
      
Rdpdr.sys  5.2.3790.4683      201,216      22-Mar-2010 is latest version in the below hotfix.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979522

Check any network issues also there
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpeele
ID: 39339115
That article describes a different problem than I am having and it says only to get that hotfix if you're experiencing that problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39339125
If you see the http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=883670 article same Driver file was provided to fix the RPC error. So by updating to latest version may fix the issue. since its released after SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpeele
ID: 39339146
Oh I see, my mistake. Thanks I will try!
0