[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect Oracle 7 running on Solaris

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Experts, I'm quite new with Oracle database. I have developed a new HR system for my client by using PHP with Oracle 11g. However, my client had their old HR system with running on Solaris with Oracle 7 database. I have to migrate the data from old Oracle 7 database to the new one. I've tried using Oracle SQL Developer running on my Windows 7 notebook to connect to it via network but cannot. Do you have any recommendations on how to connect to Oracle 7, accessing the data and migrate them to Oracle 11g. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:wangsasoft
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39165615
Go to the 7 database and export it.  I wouldn't do a FULL.  Just export the schemas you need.

Go to the 11g database and import.

I've never jumped that big of a gap in versions but if you check out slide 48 in the link below, it suggests it's possible.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/products/upgrade/upgrade-11-2-methods-173002.pdf
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39165721
I don't think you will find a GUI tool that will connect to both Oracle7 and Oracle11.  I agree that if you export all (or parts) of an Oracle7 database you should be able to import that into an Oracle11 database.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39169797
If everything else fails and the database is small, you could dump all the tables to csv files.
I have attached a script I found may Many MANY years ago that could help you (with a little bit of tweeking) automate the process.
Good luck!
:p
dump.sql
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39674115
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0