Solved

Windows 7 SP 1 error code 7e

Posted on 2013-05-14
8
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-02
I'm trying to install SP1 on a Windows 7 Home machine. I keep getting error code 7e.  Googling that doesn't really give me any good answers.  I've tried the MS fixits, and running the manual instructions for resetting windows update components. I keep getting the same error. Anybody ever solve this one?
0
Comment
Question by:rwrogers2001
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 250 total points
ID: 39165713
Did you try the System Update Readiness Tool ?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ldellinger
ldellinger earned 250 total points
ID: 39165756
Hello,
Is this machine on a domain or is it part of a workgroup? It's possible the capability to perform updates has been blocked by your domain administrator.

I would also try to run the Microsoft Fix it, which you can find here.

Thanks,
Larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwrogers2001
ID: 39165830
I have not tried the System Update Readiness Tool. I'll look at that now.  

The machine is standalone.

I have tried several different MS Fix Its, and they haven't worked.  I can try this one.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rwrogers2001
ID: 39166110
The Update tool installed another update that was out there with SP1, but won't install SP1 itself.  SP1 won't install normally after running the tool, either.

The Fix It won't run. Says Troubleshooting cannot continue because an error has occurred.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39166131
Try to install SP1 in a clean boot:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135/en-us

Will that work?

Check also this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2505743/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwrogers2001
ID: 39166189
Same failure on SP1.

Of the three updates, two are installed. KB2534366 is not installed, and when I downloaded and tried to install it, it said it didn't apply to my machine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39166236
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwrogers2001
ID: 39166524
Nobody better than MS at making people waste huge amounts of time on non-problems.  I'm tired of screwing with this, so I just nuked it and restored it to factory default. We'll see what happens when SP1 tries to install now.  Thanks for the help.
0