Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

antivirus

Posted on 2013-05-14
12
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have been using Kasperky antivirus for a few years but recently when I had to reinstall because my hard drive crashed - I wasn't able to activate it.  Kaspersky wasn't able to help in a timely manner so I switched to BitDefender.  The only issue I have with BitDefender is it doesn't allow you schedule tasks such as updating and scanning.  Does anyone have any other options.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1144 total points
ID: 39165709
Look here and choose (there are many that fit your need).

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-8/janfeb-2013/ >
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ldellinger
ldellinger earned 288 total points
ID: 39165716
Hello,
There are a few editions of BitDefender available - which do you own?

BitDefender Total Security
BitDefender Internet Security
BitDefender Antivirus Plus

Thanks,
Larry
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1144 total points
ID: 39165752
BitDefender removed the scheduled scan feature and introduced the AutoScan feature, which presumably is better.  Any particular reason you want the scheduled scan?  BitDefender's protection is the best according to the tests (the link I posted earlier).
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 284 total points
ID: 39165754
Windows 7  
Microsoft Security Essentials
Is your best option.

But free cloud protection such as Panda cloud antivirus is another option:

Many have used it with no compaints for several years:
http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/#!/free-antivirus-download
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39165763
You can try Microsoft Security Essentials

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5201
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 284 total points
ID: 39165835
I like AVG.  I have had almost no attacks get through and then only when I was going to "bad" sites and doing stupid things trying to get an infection to see how robust it really is.

They have a free version:

http://free.avg.com/us-en/homepage

And a paid version.

I just use the free version and am very happy.  Low overhead with almost no impact on system performance.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39165848
You already have the best one, "Fjkaykr11".  Why look elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39166292
I don't like auto updates/scan because I run programs that take up a lot of resources.  I like to be able schedule the scan and updates for when I am not using the computer.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1144 total points
ID: 39166308
(Well, use any other from the posted link.)

Try BullGuard, which uses the same engine as BitDefender and is rated the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39166360
To answer the above question about which version of BitDefender, I have the Antivirus (Not Total or Internet Security).
For BullGuard, do you know if it allows to schedule updates and scanning?   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1144 total points
ID: 39166454
Yes. It does (scheduling).  Check it out at their site and make sure that's correct for the version you wish to use.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39166621
Thanks for all the help.  I am not going to get rid of BitDefender but when the license is up I wanted to have other options.
0