?
Solved

How to check for the same data/or compare the data in the database?

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi Experts,

I have a situation where I need to check where the two different entities M & S have the same range. If they have the same range then I need to draw a diagram on the both M & S. If they do not match up then i need to just draw a diagram on M. How to check and search through the data in sql server?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:developer2012
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39165803
So two different rows in the database? Or are you trying to compare two tables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:developer2012
ID: 39165914
two different rows in the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developer2012
ID: 39165925
Two different rows
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39166035
Can you post some sample data with expected result?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1500 total points
ID: 39167506
Here is an example
Note that I used dummy names such as EntityName, EntityValue which you will need to replace with your actual column names.

Dim dbadp As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataAdapter("Select * From tablename Where EntityName In ('M', 'S')", "Your connectionstring here")
Dim dTable As New System.Data.DataTable
dbadp.Fill(dTable)
dbadp.Dispose

if dTable.Rows.Count = 2 Then
   If dTable.Rows(0).Item("EntityValue") = dTable.Rows(1).Item("EntityValue") Then
      'Same value
   Else
      'Different value
   End If
End If

Open in new window

0