Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete a mailbox and Active Directory account

Posted on 2013-05-14
14
Medium Priority
?
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Wanted to delete a user account.
Running Windows server 2008 R2 on DC and Exchange 2010. Accidentally deleted a user in ADUC prior to deleting in Exchange ESM.Restored user to  ADUC using tool called ADRESTORE.NET - now attempting to delete mailbox and receive the error message "isn't a mailbox user.

how can I delete this mailbox and user account from our network
0
Comment
Question by:kingsville
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39165781
You need to recreate a user, can be a test user, and reattach the disconnected mailbox to the account.  Then you can Remove them both from the Exchange Management Console.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 39165787
You have to reattach the mailbox to the AD user account -
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 39165788
Deleting an AD account will disconnect the mailbox from that account. Restoring the AD account will not restore the mailbox. The mailbox is already disabled. After your retention period, it will be automatically purged from the server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39165825
Do a right click "RUn Cleanup Agent" or restart the InformationStore service after production hours and then Simply right click that Mailbox in ESM and hit Purge

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39165834
There's a Run Cleanup Agent in 2010?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 39166005
EMC - disconnected mailboxes and you can attach it to a normal AD account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 39166074
it is not showing up as a disconnected mailbox in ESM.
I do not see a Run Cleanup Agent anywhere
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39166112
Sorry Exchange 2010 :) ,...... run the below command from Shell

Clean-MailboxDatabase

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 39166138
this is the message I receive if I select properties of mailbox in ESM
message.png
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39166146
Look at Rancy's command.. open your Exchange Management Shell and run the command clean-mailboxdatabase -identity 'database name'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39166153
then you can refresh the view on your disconnect mailboxes part of the Exchange Management Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 39166158
It is not there
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
basil2912 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39166165
Try to do a repadmin /syncall on the dc to make sure the AD attributes have been propagated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 39166179
User mailbix removed as soon as I ran the command and refreshed the ESM

Thank you
0