Solved

Two separate networks sharing one network printer

Posted on 2013-05-14
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I have a network that has a total of 8 computers.  Four need to be on their own network and the other four should not be able to see the first four--and vise versa.  But, all eight computers need to be able to print to the one network printer.  I'm sure that there's many ways to do this including VLAN, multiple routers, etc.  What is the best way to do this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kendalltech
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39165847
how do you have the printer hooked up and shared
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 500 total points
ID: 39165891
Depending on your network Hardware. I would suggest setting up 3 vlans. Net1, Net2 and Printer Vlan.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39165893
You would probably need 3 routers, or one router with 3 firewalled interfaces.  The printer would be on its own separate network with a printer server of some kind, and then each of the other networks could connect to that printer through the firewall/router. That's the only way I can think of that you could have a shared printer with 2 networks both having access to it but no access to each other.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:m3mph1s1
ID: 39165974
multiple routers or switches will be needed unless the printer has multiple NICs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kendalltech
ID: 39166420
Fredbear891, the network printer is connected to the network (TCP/IP).  The computers print directly to the printer.

Lruiz52, there's a Netgear FS726T, two Linksys E1200 and a basic Linksys 5 port 10/100 switch.  The FS726T is a smart switch and I'm not sure the difference between this and layer 2/3 switches.  So I'm not sure if this will get me the VLAN that I need.  

I've scanned the network and found 192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x devices.  It looks like everyone can see everything.

Thanks for the responses!  Now that you know a little more about the setup, what would you recommend?  Is the FS726T robust enough to do what I need it to--separate the network but allow all computers to route to the printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kendalltech
ID: 39166534
lruiz52, I like the VLAN route and it looks like I can setup up to 26 VLANs with the FS726T. The question is:  When I put PC group A and PC group B in their own VLANs and the printer into it's own VLAN, how do I get the two VLANs to "see" the printer but not "see" each other?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39168022
Can you add two ip addresses to the printer
0