Solved

Correct way to store/stack laptops?

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
We just took in about 40-50 laptops from our user base.  Most are old and some may or may not ever be deployed again.  What is the correct way to store these short term?  We have them on carts stacked on top of each other currently.    Is that ok, or should they be turned on their side and stacked like books on a shelf?    Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 125 total points
ID: 39165877
The way you have it now is okay.  Use a plastic bubble sheet between each if you want to be extra careful.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 39165920
Agree. I don't think I would stack them vertically for a long time because that turns the hard drive on its side where it normally (long term) sits horizontally. Even off it might take a strange set.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 125 total points
ID: 39166216
I wouldn't stack them too high.  The extra weight might depress the screens into the keyboard, permanently marking them.  I have seen this with cheaper laptops - particularly Acer and Dell.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39166241
True. Use a piece of thick cardboard in between and that should alleviate that effect by allowing feet to make an indent in the cardboard.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39167247
i would stack only 5 max on top of each other
if possible, i would stack them side by side, as books
or pu them with 2-5 together in a woooden, or plastic box to take the weight
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39177146
Thanks- kept them stacked no higher than 5.  Appreciate the input from all.
0