Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange UM voicemail delivery failure

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
All,

I'm getting the following error when my UM box is trying to deliver voicemails. Any thoughts?



The Unified Messaging server encountered an error while trying to process the message with header file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\UnifiedMessaging\voicemail\c67c2a42-1273-4031-b92b-dd8eda7385d1.txt". Error details: "Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMCore.NoHubTransportServerAvailableException: Submission to the Hub Transport server failed. The operation will be retried.

Server stack trace:
   at Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMCore.SmtpSubmissionHelper.SubmitMessage(MessageItem message, String senderAddress, String recipientAddress, OutboundConversionOptions submissionConversionOptions, String requestId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMCore.SmtpSubmitStage.InternalDoSynchronousWork()
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext, Object[]& outArgs)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.AsyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, IMessageSink replySink)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.EndInvokeHelper(Message reqMsg, Boolean bProxyCase)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RemotingProxy.Invoke(Object NotUsed, MessageData& msgData)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMCore.SynchronousPipelineStageBase.SynchronousWorkDelegate.EndInvoke(IAsyncResult result)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMCore.SynchronousPipelineStageBase.EndSynchronousWork(IAsyncResult r)"
0
Comment
Question by:Boosted86
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168277
That is almost always a sign that you don't have a receive connector configured properly. The UM role submits voicemails to the hub transport server just like any other exchange server submits email, so you mist have a receive connector configured with the right IP and exchange server authentication enabled. Otherwise the hub transport rejects the submission.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845692
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0