Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database size, Exchange 2007, doesn't match mailbox sizes

Posted on 2013-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello - My mailbox database (.edb file) is showing at 32 GBs.  If I do a size check on the mailboxes, they only total up to under 20 GBs.  So, I'm wondering what the rest of the space is being used for?

(We don't have a lot of user change or mailbox deletion, so I don't think it is larger, older mailboxes marked for deletion, but not yet gone.)

How do I determine what the other 12+ GBs of consumption is being used by?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:StewartTechnologies
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 39165959
So, I'm wondering what the rest of the space is being used for? - Check event 1221 in Event viewer and that is the White space if the Database that can be reused for new data by the Mailboxes on that Database

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Rajitha Chimmani earned 400 total points
ID: 39165969
What is the amount of white space? (You can find it from the event 1221 in your application logs)
What is the size of disconnected mailboxes?

Also, I got to know some 10-20% of edb file size is dedicated for storing the Jet Engine architecture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 39166016
Event 1221 reports " has 9365 mb of free space after online defrag has terminated."  So, there's 9GB right there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 39166018
I'd like to 'force' the reclaimation of that space.  Is this possible?  I hope that makes sense!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 400 total points
ID: 39166031
This whitespace is automatically when a new mailbox is created or when a email is stored within mailboxes.

However, you have two options here.

1. Offline defragmentation - I would personally not recommend this as there is huge downtime.
2. Create an empty database, move the mailboxes to that database and Delete the source database.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39166064
Reclaim but anyways if your not too crunch on Disk size you can always leave it as it is as it will be anyways used by new data as there is always going to be some White space in Database so you cant always run Offline Defrag or Move mailbox if its not too low Disk space issues concern

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 39166072
This is Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008 box, so I'll have to research the ramifications of creating an empty database and moving the mailboxes.

I have had to use eseutil to address a database corruption or other database issue before. Not saying I'll go that way with offline.

I'm trying to reduce, to help reduce the database size, in relation to backups.

Overall, we are trying to do purge of old mail, and then shrink the DB size.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 39166105
Soi would say you can use Offline Defrag as an option then ....
eseutil /d "location of EDB"

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 39168974
Thank you both for your helpful feedback / answers.
0