Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP laserjet p4515x life cycle

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
How many pages can HP laserjet p4515x before it is totally unusable?

We currently have one with 260K pages on it and it needs fuser replaced. Would it be better to get a new printer all together or replace the fuser?
0
Comment
Question by:PssTech
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 39167277
on page 2 they say it's duty cycle is 275000 pages
but you maybe able to get more if you install new roller, or maintenance kit
http://ccserver.copiercatalog.com/catalogfiles/hp/brochures/P4515-Data-Sheet.pdf
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 400 total points
ID: 39167625
@nobus It's the monthly duty cycle that's 275,000 pages. Printers typically have a life of about 6 times the duty cycle, or in this case 1,650,000 pages
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
ID: 39168108
Here is the support link for your printer: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Home.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3558888

It was actually due for a maintenance kit 60,000 pages ago; but, if it is not otherwise giving you problems or has not been beaten up (busted plastic, doors don't close quite right anymore, etc.), installing a maintenance kit and giving it a good cleaning will almost certainly give you another 200,000+ pages: http://www.nextwarehouse.com/item/?643339_g10e

Business class HP Laserjets are the energizer bunnies of the printer world.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PssTech
ID: 39169298
thank you will look into maintanace kit!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170482
you can also choose to run it till it shows problems - then use the kit
0