Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet explorer 8 and service pack 3 xp - will not open

Posted on 2013-05-14
16
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
when i try to run ie 8 it flashs like it is trying to open then it closes.  I have reset it. I have reregistered the dlls.
regsvr32 /u /s urlmon.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s mshtml.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s shdocvw.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s browseui.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s jscript.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s vbscript.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s scrrun.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s msxml.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s actxprxy.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s softpub.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s wintrust.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s dssenh.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s rsaenh.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s gpkcsp.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s sccbase.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s slbcsp.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s cryptdlg.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s oleaut32.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s ole32.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s shell32.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s initpki.dll
 
regsvr32 /u /s msjava.dll
 
regsvr32 /s urlmon.dll
 
regsvr32 /s mshtml.dll
 
regsvr32 /s shdocvw.dll
 
regsvr32 /s browseui.dll
 
regsvr32 /s jscript.dll
 
regsvr32 /s vbscript.dll
 
regsvr32 /s scrrun.dll
 
regsvr32 /s msxml.dll
 
regsvr32 /s actxprxy.dll
 
regsvr32 /s softpub.dll
 
regsvr32 /s wintrust.dll
 
regsvr32 /s dssenh.dll
 
regsvr32 /s rsaenh.dll
 
regsvr32 /s gpkcsp.dll
 
regsvr32 /s sccbase.dll
 
regsvr32 /s slbcsp.dll
 
regsvr32 /s cryptdlg.dll
 
regsvr32 /s oleaut32.dll
 
regsvr32 /s ole32.dll
 
regsvr32 /s shell32.dll
 
regsvr32 /s initpki.dll
 
regsvr32 /s msjava.dll

Open in new window

I have uninstalled it and reinstalled it.  I have antivirus turned off. What could possibly be the issue? Thanks!

Service pack 3 is installed on this system
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166114
Try the script "Internet Explorer 7/8/9 repair script for Win32" from here:

http://cnedelcu.blogspot.com/2012/05/top-3-fixes-for-internet-explorer-wont.html >
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39166124
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39166167
script didn't work
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166184
How did you uninstall and reinstall it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39166187
@bbimis
Did you try the Clean Boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39166199
yeah clean boot didn't work either. if i roll it back it ie 6 it works fine
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39166224
Did you do the clean boot properly?
Unchecked all autostarts and non Microsoft Services?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166237
Try uninstalling using "Microsoft Fix It".  Run CCleaner.  Restart and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39166249
which microsoft fix it are you referencing can you link me ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166273
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166294
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39166393
grr, not sure what is causing it. all above methods haven't resolved it. i can get back to ie 6 and it works fine but i need to update to ie8
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166448
Okay. Did you try system restore (by any chance)?  Please try it if you have not earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39166495
did a system restore. takes me back to ie 6 and works. i then go an run ie8-windowsxp-x86-ENU it installs and all that good stuff then when i try to load internet explorer after the reboot internet explorer opens for .1 seconds and closes with no error or anything.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166546
How about system restore -> IE 7?  Testing....

Curious: Does it happen in safe mode (with networking) also?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39168304
didn't solve the problem but the tips should have worked.  moved forward with other options.
0