Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Internet access point

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Good afternoon,

I have a neighbor that has a wireless guest (unprotected) access point, and would like to block my Apple Mac Air accessing this.  Can you please help?

Thanks

Barrie
0
Comment
Question by:Springbok86
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:atechnicnate
ID: 39166159
I'm not sure what version etc. you are on but try this:

System Preferences>>Network>>Airport tab

Click the "Options" button (towards the bottom), change your settings to Ask before Joining an Open network and it should signal you before it does it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caltain earned 675 total points
ID: 39192092
Actually, the easiest method is to go to System References->Network, select your wireless connection and click on the Advanced… Button. In the Wi-Fi section you will find a list of Preferred Networks. All you need to do is drag your neighbor's open access point to the bottom of the list. As long as your network is running, your machine will always prefer your home network to that of your neighbors. If you find the list contains more than just the entries for you and your neighbor, then go ahead and drag the entry for your access point to the top of the list. Click okay to apply the changes and Bob's your uncle. The nifty feature about this solution is that if your network does crash for some reason, then your machine will automatically connect to your neighbor's access point, which is very handy when you need to look up information on fixing your own network.

Cheers!
Caltain
0