?
Solved

Dynamic parameter LOV limit

Posted on 2013-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hello All,
I have a report which has a cascading parameter of Facility and patient.When a facility is selected it should populate the patients in that facility.The problem here is the lov limit for crystal report is only 1000 and I notice that all the patients are not getting populated.Is there any way as a work around so that I dont have to increase the lov limit for the crystal report.Iam using crystal 11.0
Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39166229
It is a registry setting.

I believe this link has the appropriate changes

http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?p=608610

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39166330
Is there any other way without touching the registry
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39166461
None tha tI know of.  That is the method from the Crystal site also, just didn't find  a link to SAP/Crystal

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39166494
You can use a 3rd party viewer to run the report. Here is a sample for cascading parameters without limitations: http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Preview_CascadingParameters.aspx

The main advantage of this method actually is not the missing 1000 records limit but the fact that each of the parameters will run its own query and will show just the requested data. For example if you have 200 categories with 200 items each, in the best case scenario Crystal will run a query and will get back 40000 records ( it could be worse if you are using the report datasource for LOV). The same scenario with the 3rd part viewer will run 2 queries, and each query will return 200 records (total 400 records)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39169470
hello mlmcc,
Is there any other way of bringing the same effect of cascading parameters in crystal 2008.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39169585
As far as I know no.

You can build your own viewing program with its own parameter screen to show as many as you want but the Crystal limit is controlled by the registry entry.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39169590
I mean how was cascading effect implemented in crystal 8.5 version.was it done using sub-reports?
My issue is the user picks a facility and then he selects the patients in that facility
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39169600
Cascading wasw not done in CR8.5.  Dynamic parameters and cascading was added in CR XI (v11).  Versions before that simply showed all the values the user added to the list.   The list had to be updated manually.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39201976
Iam looking to implement in Crystal reports only and not any third party report viewer tool.
0