Solved

missing pci controller driver?

Posted on 2013-05-14
25
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
good day gurus :-)
      son was installing a printer from cd on my xp windows box.  he inadvertently tripped over the power cord and unplugged during install.  now when it restarts it says new hardware pci network install driver.  I try but it doesn't find driver so I cant get online.
I restarted in safe mode and last good configuration but same found hardware message.  then tried safemode with networking and same message :(
tried system restore but it says it cant restore and to reboot pc.  rebooted and same hardware message.  checked to make sure restore was running and it says it is (the turn off restore box is not ticked).  I am at wits end.
   how do I get the hardware to find the correct driver or get system restore to work :-(.
thanks
ps  help and support is missing from the services section.
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39166168
You need to visit the manufacturers web site for your particular computer model to find those drivers.  probably Chipset (possibly Intel or VIA) and Network Drivers (possibly Broadcom or Intel).
What is the make and model of your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39166259
locally built box.  windows xp pro intel core e8400 3.0ghz.  in device manager under "other"  there is "Ethernet controller" with code 28 (pci 8086dev daad subsys 50028086 rev 0013 c8).  looked at back of pc and Ethernet is plugged in fine with lights on.   where do you think the driver went and why is system restore not working?  thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39166356
Stewart,
What is the brand and model of motherboard then?  Motherboard is an LGA 775 socket since you have the intel core e8400 processor.
Brands would be: Gigabyte, Intel, Asus, MSI, Asrock Etc. Need model also?

Here are a few of those still available at Newegg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007627+600007879&QksAutoSuggestion=&ShowDeactivatedMark=False&Configurator=&IsNodeId=1&Subcategory=280&description=&hisInDesc=&Ntk=&CFG=&SpeTabStoreType=&AdvancedSearch=1&srchInDesc=
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39166488
"where do you think the driver went": assuming that the network card was working before the mishap while installing the new printer, clearly something happened during that process that messed with the network driver.  It seems odd that the network card driver would be affected, but it has.  I suspect that the driver is still there somewhere, but Windows doesn't know where to find it or other supporting files.

pjam is on the right track about reinstalling the driver.  The error has nothing to do with whether or not there is an active Ethernet cable connected.  Identify the motherboard and download and install the network driver appropriate for it.  Since your network connection is not working on this computer, you will have to download it on another computer and copy it over.

"pci 8086dev daad subsys 50028086 rev 0013 c8" This could be used to identify the correct driver, but I believe that you have the formatting incorrect.  There should be backslashes and underscores (and possibly other text).  Can you double-check this?

I keep a USB-Ethernet adapter on hand (along with the drivers on a USB stick) to work around this sort of problem.

"why is system restore not working": do you know if it was working before?  Have you tried multiple restore points?  Viruses/malware are known to mess with this, though there could be other causes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39166567
I BELIEVE IT WAS PCI/VEN_8086@DEV-DAAD@REV_0013@11583659@0@C8  ILL TRY TO GET MOTHERBOARD DATA
sorry just saw caps on :-(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39166593
The "VEN_8086" should indicate that it is an Intel device.  This page can help you identify it:
http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-012904.htm
Though I don't see anything there about a Device ID of DAAD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39166727
APPEARS TO SAY VEN_8086&DEV_BAAD&SUBSYS_50028086&REV_00/3&11583659&0&C8
MANU: INTEL
MODEL: DG45ID(LGA775)
CHIP MODEL: G45/G43
CANT FIND ON THAT PAGE :(  THANKS
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 200 total points
ID: 39166813
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39167135
thank you guys sooo much.  ill try tomorrow and let you know the results :-)
~peace
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39167242
try this "system restore" method :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39168935
I downloaded the network prowin32  from https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=19057&lang=eng&wapkw=dg45id
and ran the downloaded file and it said finished so im guessing it installed somewhere but the hardware wizard still does not find driver when I scan for hardware changes :(.  I rebooted and it is still finding the new hardware but not the drivers.  do you know where the driver might be and why windows doesn't find it automatically?  tkseven pointed it to
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 300 total points
ID: 39169004
In my expereience, you need to install chipset before NIC drivers.
Here is the chipset for your motherboard:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=10884&lang=eng&wapkw=dg45id

When you right mouse click on My Computer, select manage and the Devic manager what do you have Yellow exclamation points on?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39169059
XP Device manager should look like this:

Device Mgr
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39169186
device manager shows exclamation points on all 4 items under the category "OTHER".  the items are "audio device", "video controller", "Ethernet controller" and video controller vga compatible" .  im dowmloading that nic driver chipset now.  tks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39169269
Then definitely chipset should get you started in the right directio
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39169282
installed the nic chipset  https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=10884&lang=eng&wapkw=dg45id.  
reinstalled the network adapter  https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=19057&lang=eng&wapkw=dg45id
rebooted and it is still looking for those 4 hardware items and cant locate drivers :(.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39169364
that would be sound, video and whatever else is missing.
If NIC is connecting to Internet you can try a find driver for each.
this may be your VGA:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18966&lang=eng&wapkw=dg45id
Here is an audi driver:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=19282&lang=eng&wapkw=dg45id
See if that eliminates a few of the issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39169409
cant get on internet :-(  nic driver cant be found still :-(  I even tried to direct it to system32/drivers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39169458
Stewart,
Not looking good.  Can you copy off data and do a fresh install using your CD?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39169643
Are you certain that the motherboard model is DG45ID?

If you can get your hands on a NIC or USB-Ethernet adapter with good drivers, install either of those, connect to the internet (move the cable over), and got to intel.com.  Click on:
Menu
Support
Downloads and Drivers
Automatically find Drivers and Software

You should be able to get it to locate the appropriate drivers there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39169759
got this info after running speccy
MANU: INTEL
MODEL: DG45ID(LGA775)
CHIP MODEL: G45/G43
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170476
i suggest to try the restore i posted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39173671
fingers crossed.  im trying intel download tomorrow and then back door system restore if it still doesn't work.  to be continued....... :-)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39173879
the DEV value BAAD is not found either
now- i suppose it's running, can you post it's name?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39188278
Sounds like XP is toast. Give XP a reload but you can re-load ontop of your current OS by selecting a different path during the OS install. You will still have to re-load all your drivers and software but your documents, etc will still be on the drive.

Might be a good time to move to Windows 7 if you have to re-install Windows XP. Stay away from Windows 8 until 8.1 comes out maybe.
0