[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

image software server 2011

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Any advise on "cheap or freeware" imaging software for windows server 2011 with backup through ftp capabilities?
I've used easus todo backup but it is so terribly slow and ftp stops after 5 MB of backup ;-(
0
Comment
Question by:mycofilip
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39166243
I don't think you will find what you want. Reliable disaster recovery with advanced features (and automated ftp is an advanced feature) is never cheap. You either give up price or reliability. You cant have both.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 1500 total points
ID: 39185578
I can't think of a single package that does what you want, but you could certainly piece something together.  You can call it Franken-Backup!

You can use Windows Imaging (free with Windows) to do your backups.  Then you could use a scriptable ftp client that you can schedule with Task Scheduler.

Examples:  http://serverfault.com/questions/48651/know-of-any-fast-scriptable-ftp-clients-for-windows
0