Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apply Word template to older documents possible?

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
We've created a new Normal.dot and have rolled it to our consultants but now our boss wants to know how to get older documents to conform to that new Normal.  I don't think that it is possible but has anyone heard of a way to do this?  

Also when he adds a page break and makes the next page landscape, he wants that page to be formatted uniformly with the previous portrait ones.  The footer is too far to the right and there is like almost 2 inch left or right margin.  Is there a way to format the margins and footer/headers between portrait and landscape modes?

Maybe it would be easier to lay it all out.  Can you...

1. Apply a template to older documents (successfully)?

2. Save/store a layout for landscape that will be a default or can be a one-click fix for margins?

3. Rename or create a group so when you create a new document, a company's template is highlighted or positioned to the far top-left so it is easy to find?

4. Force a naming convention when a user goes to save a document?

Change/add template groups to ensure users know exactly where to find company templates
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166298
1. The text and general layout are copied from the template when a new document is created and become part of the document.

However it may be that some Styles are not copied into the new document. Where this is so, attaching another template could change the formatting.

Also, any macros in the new template will be available in the document.

2. Formatted text can be copied as a building block for later use.

3. I don't know of a way of influencing the position of template groups in the New dialogue.

4. Enforcing a naming convention would need VBA. To be as universal as possible a VBA macro  should be in each user's Normal template. Users can choose to 'Disable all macros', so it could be avoided.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39166421
I have done this in the past with some success. This works best if the same styles are
in both the original document AND the template you want to apply.

Open the old document in Word 2010, then open the Styles pane (Alt+Ctrl+Shift+S. Now do the following:Apply template styles
Close the existing template
Click on Open file and select the desired template
Select the styles in this template (Ctrl-A won't work: select first style, scroll to bottom, hold down Shift and click last style)
Click on Copy
Click Yes to all...
2010-rollout-Policy.doc
2010-rollout-Policy-NewStyles.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 39168191
@paulsauve - You said you've had some success, have you ever had it corrupt your current template?  I've spoken to some others and they feel this tinkering is what corrupts our templates so I want to be careful about what I show my boss.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168504
If fact, you cannot corrupt a template by copying styles FROM the template TO the document (please note that in the center screenshot above, Only in this document is selected to AVOID the corruption of any templates).

Also, once you have applied the template styles, save the document with a NEW NAME so that you have the original to compare to.

EDIT: If you are copying to a template, again, Save as with a new name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 39172962
Thank you both for your time and effort.  We are holding off on the templates but I definitely want to give this a try.
0