?
Solved

Installing Office 2007 on Windows 7 gives error 25004 config.xml not specified. A valid Config.xml file must be authored when deploying '(null)'

Posted on 2013-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
5,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I get this error when reinstalling Office 2007 on a Win7 notebook.  I tried uninstalling the Office 2007 first but I received an error stating the the MS office files are corrupted and I need to reinstall MS office using the cd/dvd player. Has anyone seen this issue before?
0
Comment
Question by:swigg1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 39166198
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218

I would try method 2 or 3 to remove Office then re-install.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39166200
Copy the files to a USB stick or other storage and try.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39166207
See this for other options on how to remove Office 2007

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218/en-us
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166208
Use Microsoft Fix It (Method 2) for uninstalling, and if that does not work, use manual method (Method 4) from:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218 >

Then reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swigg1
ID: 39171859
Ok, I tried the solutions and I'm still not able to uninstall MS office, its gotten to the point that it will not install the Microsoft Fix it program because it thinks another installation is in the process even though nothing has been installed, is there any way to kill the install of a program that the system thinks  is currently installing?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 39171978
Try to kill msiexec from the task manager and see if you can install the fix it program.  You can also use method 4 and remove it manually.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39172013
By any chance, do you have a restore point to restore your computer to?

If there is, restore your computer, then try installing office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swigg1
ID: 39181305
Yes, a restore was one of the first things I tried to fix the issue, I saw another solution to install it using a different media and that doesn't work either. I'm getting the same error, is there anything in the registry that may need to be modified so that I can re-install Office?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181607
Did you attempt to follow Method 4 to remove Office manually before trying to re-install?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218
0
 

Author Comment

by:swigg1
ID: 39184936
oh ok, I  didn't try Method 4 in the past, looks like that seem to do the trick, I've reinstalled Office 2k7 and its seems to be working fine now. Thanks!
0