Solved

Word TOC Problem

Posted on 2013-05-14
8
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Screen shotAfter switching to Office 2013 my Table of Contents suddenly started displaying what appears to section numbers (see attached) and these are being picked up in Acrobat as well. These numbers don't appear anywhere in the document. TOC is using 3 levels of headings. Worked fine in Office 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:llhuff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
Comment Utility
Delete your current TOC and try inserting it again.
Make sure the style of the paragraph where your cursor is located is styled as Normal
Make sure to take a look at the TOC Format, usually From Template is what I select.  
If you can post a copy of the document that would be helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:llhuff
Comment Utility
Here is a screen shot in Office 7
TOC-Office7.png
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
WHen you insert the new TOC (References tab -> Table of Contents -> Insert Table of contents), select 2 in Show levels window...
0
 

Author Comment

by:llhuff
Comment Utility
OK, I've deleted and reinserted, then opened in Office 7 and saved. The table of contents looks normal again in Word 2013, but the Acrobat plugin is still picking up the heading numbers for book marks in both versions. I can't expect you to troubleshoot the plugin and I will open a support case with Adobe.
Thanks,
LH
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Have you tried 'Save as' PDF directly from Word?
0
 

Author Comment

by:llhuff
Comment Utility
Same result... it puts a 1B.. .60B in front of every book mark.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
Comment Utility
You need to look at the conversion options.  Sometimes these are in the PDF Printer Properties.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
Comment Utility
Um...I really don't mean to be petty here llhuff but I'm wondering if you chose the solution and assigned points incorrectly above.  According to your post you followed my steps and that fixed your problem but the solution and points were awarded to paulsuave.  

No offense is meant here to anyone.  I'm just wondering.
0