[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import  .crt certificate into Other People Certificate store in IE8 using a batch script

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I need to import  two  .crt certificates into IE8. these certificates must get imported into the "Other People" certificate store to be used by the client pc for server authentication. I would like to deploy these certificates to 200+ windows 7 pc's using SCCM 2012 with a script. I would appreciate the help. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crew15m
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 39167372
Are they domain attached? If so, it'd be far simpler to use a group policy.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193510
Agree with Tony1044. I's much more simpler via Group Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/cc770315(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crew15m
ID: 39208339
Thanks guys your solution worked like a charm. I appreciate the help.
0