Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

To create raw slices in Sun Volume Manager

Posted on 2013-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I need to create/increase data files in raw device for Oracle 9i database. I need a command for Sun Volume Manager, not for Veritas. Can anyone provide a syntax for this?
0
Comment
Question by:lium1
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 39168043
I need to create/increase data files in raw device for Oracle 9i database. I need a command for Sun Volume Manager, not for Veritas. Can anyone provide a syntax for this?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 800 total points
ID: 39173471
If I understood correctly, you want to increase the metadevice used by Oracle?
If so, look at my artical here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Solaris/A_2549-Expanding-a-Solaris-File-System-Dynamically.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 39173475
format -e

(Then it will give menu w/ list of disks and you can go from there)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 39173670
Hi

When i used raw devices i don't use  SVM i do the following thing:

Check the link here.

http://cajondesastreoracle.wordpress.com/tag/crear-raw-devices-solaris-10/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 39184391
Pepe2323, your link that you provide is not in English. Do you have the one in English?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 800 total points
ID: 39185043
My apologize i didn't realized until you said it.

Check this link: http://docs.oracle.com/html/B10766_08/presolaris.htm#BABJCHDJ
0