Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Stop form from moving

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi,

I am opening up an external process and 'capturing' it in my form with the code below. How would I stop the captured CMD window from being moved? Is this possible? I still need the CMD window caption to be visible so I can't remove it.

Thanks,

Dave.

proc = Process.Start("cmd.exe")
        System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(250)
        SetParent(proc.MainWindowHandle, Me.Handle)
0
Comment
Question by:wildarmsdave
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39167489
You can maximize the window which would mean it can not be moved.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 39168118
You can alter the Window styles of the external process window. For example disable the window (if no input is needed) using WS_DISABLED.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168761
>I still need the CMD window caption to be visible so I can't remove it.
Are you referring to the Title Bar?
How about disabling the form borders and add a simple label along the top (full width, maybe even with a dithered blue gradient like Windows) to make it look like the Title bar?
Or maybe put the full borders, capture an image of the heading, then revert to no-borders and place the image in a picturebox along the top?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wildarmsdave
ID: 39170540
Thanks all,

CodeCruiser - I have tried your suggestion. The window maximizes but is still moveable

SendMessage(proc.MainWindowHandle, WM_SYSCOMMAND, WS_MAXIMIZE, 0)

hjgode - I need the user to have input so this wouldn't work, but thanks.

rspahitz - I totally overlooked this simple option!!!! Yes it is the title bar I'm referring to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildarmsdave
ID: 39170619
Edit - apologies CodeCruiser, that should have read  SC_MAXIMIZE, 0 (which still leaves the form moveable)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 39171824
Here's another thought...in .NET you can make a window "modal" and the window behind it can't be moved until you respond to that window.  If you could somehow get a modal "overlay" window on top of that window, it can't be moved.  The problem would be ensuring that the overlap window allowed all events to pass through to the window behind it so you could (1) temporarily close the overlay window (2) re-direct the events (3) reload the overlay window as needed.
Probably more trouble than it's worth, but maybe there's a variation of this that could work?
0