Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQl query help

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello,
There are 2 tables PhTheraChange  and TherachangeFacilityList .Both are joined by the facid.
how can I include the facname from therachangefacilitylist for those distinct phnpi's.

  select distinct c.PhNPI from PhTheraChange c 
      inner join TherachangeFacilityList t on t.facid = c.FacID

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Star79
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39166408
try the below one

select distinct c.PhNPI,t.facname  from PhTheraChange c 
      inner join TherachangeFacilityList t on t.facid = c.FacID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39166410
Give this a whirl...

SELECT distinct c.PhNPI, t.facname
FROM PhTheraChange c
      JOIN TherachangeFacilityList t on t.facid = c.FacID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39166417
I'm not sure if I.m getting you but :

Have you got some sample data


select distinct
c.PhNPI,
T.facname
from PhTheraChange c
inner join TherachangeFacilityList t on t.facid = c.FacID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39166515
if i use
 this
SELECT distinct c.PhNPI, t.facname
FROM PhTheraChange c 
      JOIN TherachangeFacilityList t on t.facid = c.FacID 

Open in new window

it actually adds the distinct phnpi + the facnames.It doesnt give me the facnames of those distinct phnpi's
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39166533
try this.
SELECT c.PhNPI, max(t.facname) facname
FROM PhTheraChange c 
      JOIN TherachangeFacilityList t on t.facid = c.FacID
	  group by c.PhNPI

Open in new window

0