Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a regular expression for workflow id from an incremental file

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
i need a regular expression to get the workflow id from a file that increments.
need to isolate just the workflow id each time it is run.
thanks,

workflow id in this example is 40
<Results xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/"><Result ID="1,New"><ErrorCode>0x00000000</ErrorCode><ID /><z:row ows_ContentTypeId="0x010021844C7573B1284CB4B97885C68484EA" ows_Title="StudentName" ows_LinkTitleNoMenu="StudentName" ows_LinkTitle="StudentName" ows_StudentID="StudentID" ows_Sex="Male" ows_DOB="5/15/2013" ows_Race="Alaska Native" ows_School="BOE" ows_Grade="3" ows_Teacher="Teacher" ows_StudentStreetAddress="StudentStreetAddress" ows_City="City" ows_State="State" ows_Zip="Zip" ows_TelephoneHome="TelephoneHome" ows_EmergencyPhone="EmergencyPhone" ows_Name_student_lives_with="Name_student_lives_with" ows_Relationship="Relationship" ows_parentguardianemployer="parentguardianemployer" ows_workphone="workphone" ows_ReasonforReferral="ReasonforReferral" ows_Initiator="INSTRUCTIONAL\douwin01" ows_SocialWorker="INSTRUCTIONAL\workflowtesting1" ows_principal="INSTRUCTIONAL\workflowtesting2" ows_ID="40" ows_ContentType="Item" ows_Modified="2013-05-14 15:58:50" ows_Created="2013-05-14 15:58:50" ows_Author="1593;#SCCPS-ACORN\workflowuser" ows_Editor="1593;#SCCPS-ACORN\workflowuser" ows_owshiddenversion="1" ows_WorkflowVersion="1" ows__UIVersion="512" ows__UIVersionString="1.0" ows_Attachments="0" ows__ModerationStatus="0" ows_SelectTitle="40" ows_Order="4000.00000000000" ows_GUID="{BEA32F6C-E29D-4CA1-AF37-BEC579423121}" ows_FileRef="40;#SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing/40_.000" ows_FileDirRef="40;#SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing" ows_Last_x0020_Modified="40;#2013-05-14 15:58:50" ows_Created_x0020_Date="40;#2013-05-14 15:58:50" ows_FSObjType="40;#0" ows_PermMask="0x7fffffffffffffff" ows_FileLeafRef="40;#40_.000" ows_UniqueId="40;#{0F0919AC-1CB8-4AC0-A1CA-85F0BC8DDA9B}" ows_ProgId="40;#" ows_ScopeId="40;#{6445C5BC-414E-4FB4-B828-9B9B55EE3871}" ows__EditMenuTableStart="40_.000" ows__EditMenuTableEnd="40" ows_LinkFilenameNoMenu="40_.000" ows_LinkFilename="40_.000" ows_ServerUrl="/SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing/40_.000" ows_EncodedAbsUrl="http://sccps-acorn/SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral%20Processing/40_.000" ows_BaseName="40_" ows_MetaInfo="40;#" ows__Level="1" ows__IsCurrentVersion="1" xmlns:z="#RowsetSchema" /></Result></Results>

workflow id in this example is 39
<Results xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/"><Result ID="1,New"><ErrorCode>0x00000000</ErrorCode><ID /><z:row ows_ContentTypeId="0x010021844C7573B1284CB4B97885C68484EA" ows_Title="StudentName" ows_LinkTitleNoMenu="StudentName" ows_LinkTitle="StudentName" ows_StudentID="StudentID" ows_Sex="Male" ows_DOB="5/15/2013" ows_Race="Alaska Native" ows_School="BOE" ows_Grade="3" ows_Teacher="Teacher" ows_StudentStreetAddress="StudentStreetAddress" ows_City="City" ows_State="State" ows_Zip="Zip" ows_TelephoneHome="TelephoneHome" ows_EmergencyPhone="EmergencyPhone" ows_Name_student_lives_with="Name_student_lives_with" ows_Relationship="Relationship" ows_parentguardianemployer="parentguardianemployer" ows_workphone="workphone" ows_ReasonforReferral="ReasonforReferral" ows_Initiator="INSTRUCTIONAL\douwin01" ows_SocialWorker="INSTRUCTIONAL\workflowtesting1" ows_principal="INSTRUCTIONAL\workflowtesting2" ows_ID="39" ows_ContentType="Item" ows_Modified="2013-05-14 15:55:02" ows_Created="2013-05-14 15:55:02" ows_Author="1593;#SCCPS-ACORN\workflowuser" ows_Editor="1593;#SCCPS-ACORN\workflowuser" ows_owshiddenversion="1" ows_WorkflowVersion="1" ows__UIVersion="512" ows__UIVersionString="1.0" ows_Attachments="0" ows__ModerationStatus="0" ows_SelectTitle="39" ows_Order="3900.00000000000" ows_GUID="{D02A1A5F-253E-4580-9711-69298D0857C8}" ows_FileRef="39;#SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing/39_.000" ows_FileDirRef="39;#SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing" ows_Last_x0020_Modified="39;#2013-05-14 15:55:02" ows_Created_x0020_Date="39;#2013-05-14 15:55:02" ows_FSObjType="39;#0" ows_PermMask="0x7fffffffffffffff" ows_FileLeafRef="39;#39_.000" ows_UniqueId="39;#{58318C1F-BD91-4F84-BDF9-A1F8712B3FB8}" ows_ProgId="39;#" ows_ScopeId="39;#{6445C5BC-414E-4FB4-B828-9B9B55EE3871}" ows__EditMenuTableStart="39_.000" ows__EditMenuTableEnd="39" ows_LinkFilenameNoMenu="39_.000" ows_LinkFilename="39_.000" ows_ServerUrl="/SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing/39_.000" ows_EncodedAbsUrl="http://sccps-acorn/SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral%20Processing/39_.000" ows_BaseName="39_" ows_MetaInfo="39;#" ows__Level="1" ows__IsCurrentVersion="1" xmlns:z="#RowsetSchema" /></Result></Results>

workflow id in this example is 38
<Results xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/"><Result ID="1,New"><ErrorCode>0x00000000</ErrorCode><ID /><z:row ows_ContentTypeId="0x010021844C7573B1284CB4B97885C68484EA" ows_Title="StudentName" ows_LinkTitleNoMenu="StudentName" ows_LinkTitle="StudentName" ows_StudentID="StudentID" ows_Sex="Male" ows_DOB="5/15/2013" ows_Race="Alaska Native" ows_School="BOE" ows_Grade="3" ows_Teacher="Teacher" ows_StudentStreetAddress="StudentStreetAddress" ows_City="City" ows_State="State" ows_Zip="Zip" ows_TelephoneHome="TelephoneHome" ows_EmergencyPhone="EmergencyPhone" ows_Name_student_lives_with="Name_student_lives_with" ows_Relationship="Relationship" ows_parentguardianemployer="parentguardianemployer" ows_workphone="workphone" ows_ReasonforReferral="ReasonforReferral" ows_Initiator="INSTRUCTIONAL\douwin01" ows_SocialWorker="INSTRUCTIONAL\workflowtesting1" ows_principal="INSTRUCTIONAL\workflowtesting2" ows_ID="38" ows_ContentType="Item" ows_Modified="2013-05-14 15:06:53" ows_Created="2013-05-14 15:06:53" ows_Author="1593;#SCCPS-ACORN\workflowuser" ows_Editor="1593;#SCCPS-ACORN\workflowuser" ows_owshiddenversion="1" ows_WorkflowVersion="1" ows__UIVersion="512" ows__UIVersionString="1.0" ows_Attachments="0" ows__ModerationStatus="0" ows_SelectTitle="38" ows_Order="3800.00000000000" ows_GUID="{01DEDEC0-E8D0-4C77-A742-50E8A27F7010}" ows_FileRef="38;#SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing/38_.000" ows_FileDirRef="38;#SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing" ows_Last_x0020_Modified="38;#2013-05-14 15:06:53" ows_Created_x0020_Date="38;#2013-05-14 15:06:53" ows_FSObjType="38;#0" ows_PermMask="0x7fffffffffffffff" ows_FileLeafRef="38;#38_.000" ows_UniqueId="38;#{124846A1-DA05-4BC7-B980-9CCDB967A61D}" ows_ProgId="38;#" ows_ScopeId="38;#{6445C5BC-414E-4FB4-B828-9B9B55EE3871}" ows__EditMenuTableStart="38_.000" ows__EditMenuTableEnd="38" ows_LinkFilenameNoMenu="38_.000" ows_LinkFilename="38_.000" ows_ServerUrl="/SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral Processing/38_.000" ows_EncodedAbsUrl="http://sccps-acorn/SS/swr/RP/Lists/Referral%20Processing/38_.000" ows_BaseName="38_" ows_MetaInfo="38;#" ows__Level="1" ows__IsCurrentVersion="1" xmlns:z="#RowsetSchema" /></Result></Results>
0
Comment
Question by:metatonka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39166431
For what language or text editor? You might try:

ows_ID="([0-9]+)

Open in new window


...and inspect group 1.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39166809
Sharepoint?

ows_ID="(\d+)"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39166956
@Mazdajai

Seriously, how is your pattern different than what I suggested?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39166991
Didn't realize your solution it until I posted mine . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:metatonka
ID: 39168930
after using ows_ID="([0-9]+) on the the example above
i extracted the following result  "ows_ID="63;"
then i did a regularexpress replace with ";"
and got the number 63.

Had to two step it.
Using a regular expression withing nintex 2007 workflow manager with sharepoint.
0