Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems inserting in to database

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
$pass = base64_encode($entries[1]);

                        $sql = "INSERT INTO project_domain_list (domain,username,password) VALUES ($entries[0], $pass, $entries[2])";
                        
                        mysql_select_db('inthzcom_intranet');
                        $retval = mysql_query( $sql, $conn );

Open in new window


excerpt from my code, anyway, I'm getting this error:

Could not enter data: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ' P~F!~R]?tp)' at line 1

I'm inserting passwords in to the database.  Help?
0
Comment
Question by:nickinthooz
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166657
Probably needs single quotes for character fields.  Are you sure they're in the right order?

$sql = "INSERT INTO project_domain_list (domain,username,password) VALUES ('$entries[0]', '$pass', '$entries[2]')";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166908
Yes you have missed the single quote in your values and again in your values there may be single quote or double quote so you can use addslashes for each values like:

addslashes($pass) = base64_encode($entries[1]);

Open in new window


                       
 $sql = "INSERT INTO project_domain_list (domain,username,password) VALUES ('$entries[0]', '$pass', '$entries[2]')";
                        
                        mysql_select_db('inthzcom_intranet');
                        $retval = mysql_query( $sql, $conn );

Open in new window


If you get extra \ in your string use stripslashes function in string
0