?
Solved

Free C Compiler and IDE based source-level debugger

Posted on 2013-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
There are a couple software engineers in our company that are now running Windows 7 64bit and can no longer run MS Visual Studio 6.0 (compatibility issues).  I am not a software engineer, but they have asked me to find a free C compiler and IDE based Source-Level debugger package that can run on Windows 7 64bit.  I really have no idea what that is and am hoping someone here can recommend something?  I saw a package called Eclipse, but it is simply called IDE for C/C++ Developers...not sure if it is a compiler or source-level debugger.  Any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 800 total points
ID: 39166596
Of course there's always Visual Studio C++ 2010 Express, but it is free for non-commercial use.
  http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/eng/downloads#d-2010-express

Here is the Eclipse C++ download link. You can pick "Windows 64-bit" for downloading the zip file:
   http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/packages/eclipse-ide-cc-developers/heliossr1

Here is a description of Eclipse C++ (i.e., it has the CDT plug-in):
   http://wiki.eclipse.org/CDT/User/NewIn70

You have to configure your Eclipse IDE to use a compiler. I downloaded Cygwin along with their g++ compiler.

Here is a description of how to install Eclipse using C++ using Ming instead of Cygwin:
   http://www.justinphillips.co/c-2/using-eclipse-for-c-on-windows-7-and-windows-8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39166613
Can't do the non-commercial one.  So is Eclipse a "C Complier and IDE based Source Level Debugger" then?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39166634
Yes, if you download Ming and the Eclipse C++ version from the links posted above, then Eclipse will work with C as well as C++ as a debugger IDE.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39166660
Just to make sure that the Ming link in the article posted earlier isn't outdated, here is a Ming link for working with 64-bit Windows platforms:
   http://mingw-w64.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 200 total points
ID: 39167745
if you want to port the vc6 projects you probably need to go to visual studio. i would go for standard or professional edition rather than the express edition to avoid limitations. all versions of visual studio beginning with vs2003 (vc7.1) could be used. vs2008 and later would run without any compatibility issues but i also achieved to work with vs2003 at win7 64-bit. you could buy older versions for little money cause from my experience ms doesn't sell update licenses any more.

Sara
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39167912
If the only issue is "MS Visual Studio 6.0 (compatibility issues)", then you may ask your developers to download free VMware and install their older 32-bit Windows OS on it, and then install MS Visual Studio 6.0 in that 32-bit Windows OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39175634
They could just use XP mode for Windows 7, right?  However, the few times I worked with XP mode, it just didn't seem like it was the best solution as the XP virtual computer was slow and just not that seamless.

I have contacted Microsoft about upgrading.  While it cost a bunch of money, I think this is the way to go.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39176545
>> I have contacted Microsoft about upgrading.  While it cost a bunch of money, I think this is the way to go.

Sorry, not clear to me what will cost a lot of money. Could you clarify.

I have read that the VMWare product when installed on Windows 7, and then your licensed XP version is inserted into VMWare, then that is a desireable way to get your XP programs to run better. (Haven't tried that myself though.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39181329
Looking to upgrade to the latest Visual Studio package, as opposed to running VMWare or XP Mode.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39182343
Probably your software engineers know this, but when upgrading from MS Visual Studio 6.0 to a newer C++ compiler, there are likely to be a number of compiler warnings and errors, since MS Visual Studio 6.0 does not adhere to the latest C++ standards.
0